Privacy

Clwb Sarn Helen Club is committed to respecting and protecting your data and online privacy. This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed and for what purposes. In this policy, the terms “we”, “us” or “our” are each intended as reference to Sarn Helen Running Club.

By accessing our website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within the Privacy Policy below. In return, we give the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy.

 

The collection of information

 

Our Website

Every time you connect to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e. automatically recording email addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. All of which are only used to enhance your experience on our site. If you do not know what cookies are or how to control or delete them then we recommend you visit the About Cookies website for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called Incognito in Chrome, InPrivate for Internet Explorer, Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards in its analytics service.

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site, which allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.

Links to third-party sites

Our website will from time to time contain links to third-party websites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Welsh Athletics). If you follow these links please be aware that Sarn Helen Running Club is not responsible for these third-party websites which will have their own privacy policies.

 

What data we collect and why

 

In order for us to be able to process your application for membership, we are required to collect and store some personal data that will be held on the club’s database. We only collect data that is necessary for us to be able to facilitate your membership to Sarn Helen Running Club, Welsh Athletics and UK Athletics.

We will use this data for:

  • Registering you with Welsh Athletics and UK Athletics
  • Contacting you with club news, updates and events
  • Entering events and races on your behalf (where permission has been given)

Some of this personal data is considered sensitive. This information is needed to validate your eligibility for Welsh Championships and age categories. We may also ask for relevant health information, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

How we store your data

Personal data will be held on our database for a maximum period of 24 months after the last date of valid membership. After this period, all your personal data, electronic or paper will be deleted / destroyed. All members’ personal data will be managed by our membership secretary and no photocopies or backups of your data will be made, and neither will it be shared with any third parties, other than those stated below. All data held by us will conform to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), effective 25 May 2018 across the European Community.

Who we share your data with

Sarn Helen Running Club is an affiliated club to the Welsh Athletics Ltd (WAL), therefore, all our members are also registered with Welsh Athletics Ltd. In order to facilitate your membership with the Welsh Athletics Ltd and UK Athletics, we must provide our members’ personal data when membership is initiated or renewed. We are required to provide the following personal data to the Welsh Athletics Ltd and UK Athletics (via their secure online portal):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact Number
  • Gender
  • Relevant health information

Additionally, your personal details may be used by members of our committee (usually the team captains and qualified coaches) to enter events on your behalf; access emergency contact information and relevant health information. This will only be done if explicit permission has been granted by you.

Your data protection rights

You can contact us as at any time to update or change your details. You may also request that your personal information be deleted / destroyed or restrict its processing, however this may affect your eligibility and/or ability to enter races and events. Contact details can be found on our website.

© 2018 Sarn Helen Club
designed by George Eadon